PRIVACY

We aim to safeguard your privacy and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 by outlining our practices for utilising and safeguarding the information you provide when using our website. Your personal information will only be collected and utilised according to the guidelines outlined below, unless you explicitly grant consent for alternate use.

Collecting personal information

Personal Information collected which identifies you as an individual will not be shared outside of Nourishing & Nurturing.

Newsletters and subscriptions

When registering an account with us, we may require personal details such as your name, address, phone number, and email address. We may utilise the provided email address to:

  • Provide you with updated details regarding our website.
  • Offer additional information about our products that you might find enjoyable.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional material, you can opt-out by either clicking the unsubscribe button found at the bottom of promotional emails or by sending an email to info@nourishingandnurturing.com.au. Please allow up to 7 days for your request to be processed.

Links to external websites

Our website has links to external websites and businesses. These linked sites/products/services are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the terms and conditions on their website.

Cookies

This website utilises cookies to gather data on your usage of the site. The majority of web browsers are configured to accept cookies. When you access https://www.nourishingandnurturing.com.au/, our servers, in conjunction with Google Analytics and other third-party programs, track and record information that is transmitted by your browser. This information may encompass your IP address, viewed pages, viewed products, referring sites, time spent on the site, product purchase details, and other statistics pertaining to browsing habits.

Cookies are employed to provide functionality and recognise you across various services and devices. They enable us to identify you, personalise your experience, and improve it.

If you prefer not to receive any cookies, you can adjust your browser settings to decline them. Please be aware that by not accepting cookies, it may impact the quality of your experience on our website.

Facebook Pixel

Conversion tracking helps us measure the return on investment of Facebook Ads by reporting on the actions people take after viewing those ads. We create pixels that track conversions, add them to the pages of their website where the conversions happen, and then track these conversions back to ads they are running on Facebook. No personal information is contained in or collected as a result of using these cookies or pixels.

Conversion tracking enables us to assess the effectiveness of Facebook Ads by recording the actions individuals perform after encountering these advertisements. To achieve this, we generate tracking pixels that monitor conversions and embed them onto the relevant website pages where these conversions occur.

Consequently, we can trace these conversions back to the Facebook ads they originated from. It is important to note that the use of these cookies or pixels does not involve the storage or collection of any personal information. To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads please follow these instructions .

Aggregation of data

We gather information, including personal data, from our clients. This information is utilised to produce reports, statistics, and other data, and we maintain full intellectual property rights over it. By granting us a royalty-free, worldwide, non-exclusive license, you allow us to combine this data with other anonymous data, including that from other clients, without identifying you. Kindly refer to the “Cookies” section above for specific conditions regarding the aggregation and use of your information in relation to your identity. We abide by the Privacy Act 1988, ensuring compliance and safeguarding your rights in all data usage.

Payment terms

Payment for all products must be made prior to Nourishing and Nurturing dispatching the products for delivery, unless there is a prior written agreement stating otherwise.

By finalising an order, you are expressing your intention to enter into a contract with us. Upon your payment of the total amount specified during checkout, we will provide you with the products you have ordered. The contract will be formed only after we have approved your payment and sent you a confirmation email acknowledging the processing of your order. Upon completion of your order, Nourishing and Nurturing will issue a tax invoice.

If there is an error or discrepancy in the price of your order (including shipping fees), we will promptly contact you to notify and rectify the situation. You will then have the option to purchase your order at the correct price or cancel it. In the event of order cancellation, if payment has already been deducted, a full refund will be credited back to your original payment method. We reserve the right to rectify any errors or mistakes in payment collection, either directly or through our Payment Provider.

Nourishing and Nurturing may apply credit card surcharges if payments are made using a credit, debit, or charge card (such as Visa, MasterCard or American Express).

Payment information

When you place an order with us online you will provide information such as your name, delivery address, and contact details. We use this information to identify and process your order. When a purchase is made through our website, customer credit card details are collected and stored by our payment provider which facilitates further use of your credit card at checkout. Only the first and last four digits of the card can be viewed by Nourishing and Nurturing staff to assist in identification of the customer.

Secure online payment

Payment made through the website are processed using a secure third-party integration called Stripe. The payment process is protected by industry-standard encryption between the customers’ browser and our website, and again between our website and the payment gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respected servers/computers.

Website terms of use

The following terms and conditions are valid between you and NOURISHING AND NURTURING (may be referred to as “N&N”, “us”, “we” and “our”) and apply to all use of this Website, including orders.

  • The use of this website and any disputes arising from it are governed by the laws of Australia.
  • The information and functionality of this website are subject to change without notice, including product descriptions, prices, and other content.
  • We and any third parties do not guarantee the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness, or suitability of the information and materials on this website. We are not liable for any inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of the information and materials on this website is at your own risk, and we are not responsible for any damages or losses incurred. You are responsible for ensuring that any products or information obtained from this website meet your specific requirements.
  • The material on this website is owned by or licensed to us and is protected by copyright. Reproduction is prohibited unless authorised by the copyright notice.
  • All products sold on this website, which are not owned or licensed by the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may result in a claim for damages or be considered a criminal offense.
  • This website may contain links to other websites for additional information, but we do not endorse or take responsibility for the content of those linked websites.
  • We assume full responsibility for transactions conducted on our platform, including refunds, cancellations, and chargebacks.
  • In the event of a dispute arising between you and N&N, we will provide dispute management and will take responsibility for finding a resolution. If this dispute involves the products of a third party, the third party will be included in the resolution of the dispute, but communication will be through N&N.

Changes to this

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.
By using our site, you consent to our terms of service, terms and conditions of the website, payment terms, security policy and privacy policy.
If you have any queries about any of our policies please contact us at info@nourishingandnurturing.com.au.

Scroll to Top